Programm

Programme

 

Download Programme Flyer

 

Thursday, 7 February 2018


8:45 – 9:15 Registration

9:15 – 9:30 Welcoming Remark

9:30 – 10:15 Keynote:
Per Högselius (KTH Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm): The Dialectics of Complexification

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 – 12:15 Panel “Governance”
Chair: Jochen Monstadt (Utrecht University)
Alice Knauf and Andreas Huck (Technische Universität Darmstadt): Governing Urban Infrastructure Resilience: Institutional Barriers and Opportunities
Inke Schauser (Umweltbundesamt, Dessau): Assessing Climate Change Impacts on Infrastructures
Eva Stock (Federal Office of Civil Protection and Disaster Assistance (BBK), Bonn): Critical Infrastructure Protection: Integrated Risk Management as an Approach to Address Governance Complexities and Cooperation in Civil Protection in Germany

12:15 – 13:15 Lunch Break

13:15 – 14:45 Panel “Spatiality”
Chair: Sybille Frank (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Ivonne Elsner and Marcel Müller (Technische Universität Darmstadt): The Impact of Infrastructure Disruptions on Our Everyday Perception of Space
Pranjali Deshpande (Institute for Transportation and Development Policy, India): Towards a Sustainable City: Case of Pune
Timothy Moss (Humboldt University Berlin): Vulnerable City, Resilient Infrastructures? Contested Spatialities of Sociotechnical Networks in Berlin’s Turbulent Modern History

14:45 – 15:15 Coffee Break

15:15 – 16:45 Panel “Temporality”
Chair: Jens Ivo Engels (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Uwe Lübken (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München): When Rivers Don't Behave: Natural Rhythms and Infrastructural Failure(s)
Stephanie Eifert, Nadja Thiessen and Benedikt Vianden (Technische Universität Darmstadt): Time to Be in Time
Susanne Krings (Federal Office of Civil Protection and Disaster Assistance (BBK), Bonn): Legislating Contingency and Managing Criticality

16:45 – 17:15 Break

17:15 – 18:00 Keynote:
Jon Coaffee (University of Warwick, Coventry; New York University):
Futureproofing City Infrastructures: Transitioning from Risk Towards Resilience

18:00 – 19:00 Postersession

19:30 Conference Dinner

 

Friday, 8 February 2018


9:15 – 9:45 Keynote:
Christoph Lamers (State Fire Service Institute North Rhine Westphalia):
Fire Service and Technical Relief – a Structure in Space and Time

9:45– 10:15 Coffee Break

10:15 – 11:45 Panel „Safety & Security“
Chair: Uwe Rüppel (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Thomas Köstler (Fire Department Lübeck): Power Failure in Lübeck Including Failure of the TETRA Digital Radio – Measures for Police and Non-police Emergency Response
Arturo Crespo and Marcus Dombois (Technische Universität Darmstadt): User-based Contingency Planning for Railway Disruptions Using Network Analysis
Sylvia Bach (Universität Wuppertal): Towards a Smart Critical Infrastructure! – Big Data Offers New Chances for Resilience

11:45 – 12:15 Coffee Break

12:15 – 13:45 Panel „ICT Solutions“
Chair: Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Florian Steinke (Technische Universität Darmstadt): Is Resilience the Real Driver for Decentral Intelligence in Energy?
Antonio Jorba (COUNT+CARE GmbH, Digitalstadt Darmstadt GmbH): LoRaWAN: The Wireless 'Nervous System' for Digital Cities
Jiska Classen and Lars Almon (Technische Universität Darmstadt): Bricked or Useful Tool: the Role of Everyday Electronic Devices in Crises

14:30 City Tour: „Darmstadt at a Glance“

 

Download Programme Flyer